Privacy Policy

1. IDENTIFICATION OF THE DATA CONTROLLER.

The Creative Dots, SL is responsible for the processing of your personal data in order to provide you with the services identified in section 4 of this privacy policy (the "Website").

The Creative Dots, SL, is a company domiciled in Algete (28120 Madrid), Calle Norte number 40, Urbanización Santo Domingo. With NIF number B87926184, (“The Creative Dots”).

At The Creative Dots we are committed to the fundamental right to the protection of your personal data and this privacy policy is intended to inform you about your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“RGPD”).

We inform you that The Creative Dots has a Data Protection Delegate in accordance with the RGPD, who is at your disposal for any questions or queries you want to make in relation to this matter, and who you can contact at dotbydot@thecreativedots.com

2. ESSENTIAL POINTS OF OUR POLICY.

In this privacy policy we explain each of the services offered by The Creative Dots that require the processing of your personal data.

Therefore, you will be informed of:

  • The purposes of processing your personal data or what The Creative Dots treats your personal data for.

  • The legal basis that justifies said treatment for each purpose.

  • If there is any communication of your data to third parties or an international transfer of the same. In this sense, we inform you that we do not transfer your data to third parties and we could only transfer them unless there is a legal obligation (derived from a request from the State Security Forces or Courts and Tribunals) or unless it is essential to provide you a service, in which case, we will ask for your express consent, or we will rely on any other legitimate basis.

  • The term of conservation of your data that is necessary to maintain the relationship or to provide you with the service or function that you have requested. Therefore, if we do not need your data to provide you with any service, these will be blocked and will only be accessible by Public Authorities in the event that there are legal, administrative, or fiscal claims in accordance with the deadlines established by each regulation for this.

3. WHAT INFORMATION WILL WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

You should know that there are different ways to collect personal data:

a) The data that you provide us directly.

We collect information about you when you register or when you contact us through the channels enabled for this, such as, but not limited to, but not limited to; Services, Talent or Contact as well as in the sections and blogs ("the channels").

When you register through the channels, we will request your email and / or your name or other contact information, as well as the CV in case you are applying to any of our job offers.

All the fields that appear marked with an asterisk (*) in the forms that are provided to you in the channels will be required to be completed, in such a way that the omission of any of them could lead to the impossibility of being able to provide the requested services. . You must provide truthful information, being forbidden the impersonation or the use of aliases or anonymous names.

When providing any information that may be requested on the channels, you will not be able to choose abusive expressions, coinciding with brands, commercial names, names or pseudonyms of people of public importance or celebrities for whose use you are not authorized.

So that the information provided is always up-to-date and does not contain errors, you must notify The Creative Dots, as soon as possible, of any changes to your personal data that may occur through an email to the address that appears  here.

Likewise, by "clicking" on the "I accept" button (or equivalent) incorporated in the aforementioned forms, you declare that the information and data that you have provided are accurate and truthful.

b) The data obtained indirectly.

When you browse, different cookies and other tracking devices can be installed on your device, as we explain in our  Cookies policy.

4. WHAT IS THE ORIGIN OF YOUR DATA?

We consider that all the data processed by The Creative Dots have been freely provided to us.

In the event that the personal data provided is from a third party, you guarantee that you have informed them of this Privacy Policy and have obtained their authorization to provide the data to TCD for the purposes indicated above. Likewise, you guarantee that the data provided is accurate and up-to-date, and you are responsible for any loss or damage, direct or indirect, that may be caused as a result of the breach of such obligation.

5. HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? WHAT SERVICES DO WE PROVIDE YOU?

TCD acts as the controller of personal data for all purposes.
These purposes are:

a) Keep you informed about TCD products and services as well as send you news, notify you of events and other activities that may be of interest to you.

b) To provide you with the services that you have requested and to attend to your requests for information as well as to facilitate the exercise of your rights.

c) Incorporate them into our Database, as the contact person of the entity you represent and use them for the development of our activity.

d) Assess the CVs received, and manage the selection processes.

6. WHAT IS THE LEGAL LEGITIMATION FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR DATA?

TCD will treat your personal data in accordance with the following legitimizing bases, depending on the type of data that is provided, as well as the interactions that, as a user, you enter into with TCD:

Based on the management of the contractual or pre-contractual relationship:

a) Respond to any type of query, incident or request made through the contact form.

b) Provide you with the services that you have requested, as well as facilitate the exercise of your rights.

c) Evaluate the CVs received, and manage the selection processes

Based on the existence of a legitimate interest on the part of TCD:

a) Keep you informed about TCD products and services, as well as send you news, notify you of events and other activities that may be of interest to you, by conventional and / or electronic means and related to the products or services that we commercialize.

b) Carry out periodic reviews of our services and carry out satisfaction surveys in order to evaluate and improve the quality of the service we provide.

c) Include you in our database in order to manage any relationship that we may maintain in the present and in the future.
You can oppose the processing of your data for any of these purposes by contacting us through the established channels.

7. TRANSFER OF DATA AND INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS.

All the transfers of personal data that we carry out are necessary for the fulfillment of the indicated purposes, or they are carried out to fulfill a legal obligation:

a) Companies that provide IT services, tools or IT infrastructure on which the services provided by TCD are based, such as hosting providers, CRMs, emailing service companies, etc.
In this sense, we inform you that we guarantee that we sign specific contracts with all our service providers as established by the regulations.

8. EXERCISE OF YOUR RIGHTS AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER.

We inform you that you can exercise the following rights:

  1. Right of access to your personal data to know which ones are being processed and the processing operations carried out with them.

  2. Right to rectify any inaccurate personal data.

  3. Right to delete your personal data, when this is possible.

  4. Right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data when the accuracy, legality or need for the processing of the data is doubtful, in which case, we may keep the data for the exercise or defense of claims.

  5. Right to object to the processing of your personal data when the legal basis that enables us to process it, in accordance with section 4 above, is legitimate interest.

  6. Right to the portability of your data, when the legal basis that enables us to process it from those indicated in section 4 above is the existence of a contractual relationship or your consent.

  7. Right to revoke the consent granted to TCD.

You can exercise your rights at any time and for free in the following ways:

  1. By directing an email to the address listed  here  indicating the right you wish to exercise and your identification data.

  2. Addressing a written request to the address: Algete (28120 Madrid), Calle Norte number 40, Urbanización Santo Domingo. , indicating the right you wish to exercise and your personal data.

  3. In addition, when you receive any communication from us, by clicking on the unsubscribe section that will contain that communication, you can unsubscribe from all previously accepted commercial communications shipments.

Likewise, we inform you that you have the right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency if you consider that we have committed an infringement of data protection legislation regarding the processing of your personal data.

9. RETENTION PERIODS AND COOKIES.

We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary to offer you these services. Any of the data that you provide us through the channels will be blocked as long as they are no longer necessary to manage the service and will only be available unless there is a legal obligation (derived from a request from the State Security Forces and Bodies or Courts and Tribunals) as well as when you exercise your rights.

In relation to your personal data obtained through the channels, TCD uses Cookies according to the Cookies Policy that you can consult  here.

10. SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY.

We are committed to the security of your information. In order to prevent unauthorized access or the unauthorized disclosure of personal data, we have taken the appropriate technical and physical measures as well as the management processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

11. MINORS.

Minors under 13 years of age may not use the services available through the Website without the prior authorization of their parents, guardians or legal representatives, who will be solely responsible for all acts carried out through the Website by minors in their charge. , including the completion of the forms with the personal data of said minors and the marking, where appropriate, of the boxes that accompany them. In this sense, and to the extent that TCD does not have the capacity to control whether or not users are minors, it must be parents and guardians who enable the necessary mechanisms to prevent minors from accessing the Website and / or facilitating personal data without your supervision, and Good Rebels does not accept any responsibility in this regard.

12. UPDATE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY.

We do our best to keep our privacy policy fully updated on a monthly basis. If we make changes, these will be clearly identifiable in a clear and specific way, as allowed in the relationship we have established with you (for example: we can communicate the changes to you by email).

This privacy policy has been reviewed and published as of May 18, 2020.